Home - Save Our Waterways Now
KEY RESOURCES

Nursery Stocktake 31 March 2012

Thanks to Lyn and our nursery vols we have an up-to-date list of 13,354 plants for your bushcare sites. Plants are listed by stock and alphabetically. Remember, all plants are free to members. Come in Saturday mornings 9-11am or Wednesdays 8am-12noon to pick up plants for your site. By popular request are also opening the first Tuesday each month.

Plants by quantity, highest first

Bernie's truck at the nursery

Lomandra hystrix 1m Green Matrush 3,241
Lomandra longifolia 1m Long-leaf Matrush 2,087
Acacia fimbriata 5m Brisbane Wattle 1474
Dianella caerulea 1m Blue Flax Lily 504
Hardenbergia violacea scrambler Native Sarsaparilla 356
Toona ciliata (nee T. australis) 45m Red Cedar 260
Juncus usitatus 0.5m Common Rush 252
Hovea acutifolia 2m Pointed-leaf Hovea 251
Acacia leiocalyx 8m Black Wattle 247
Capillipedium spicigerum 1.5m Scented-top Grass 238
Eustrephus latifolius scrambler Wombat Berry 230
Wikstroemia indica 1.5m Bushman's Bootlace 203
Toechima tenax 15m Pitted Leaf Steelwood 202
Homalanthus nutans 6 m Native Bleeding Heart 195
Alpinia arundelliana 1.5m Native ginger 190
Kennedia rubicunda vine Dusky Coral Pea 185
Acacia podalyriifolia 5m Silver Wattle 151
Cymbopogon refractus 1m Barbwire Grass 148
Abutilon oxycarpum 2m Small-Leaved Abutilon 141
Eucalyptus microcorys 35m Tallow Wood 134
Citrus australasica 4m Finger Lime 121
Morinda jasminoides vine Sweet Morinda 120
Bursaria spinosa 3m Blackthorn 117
Alpinia caerulea 2m Native Ginger 116
Leptospermum polygalifolium 4m Wild May 106
Cordyline petiolaris 3m Broadleaf Palm Lily 100
Elaeocarpus grandis 35m Blue Quandong 98
Lophostemon confertus 35m Brush Box 97
Geitonoplesium cymosum scrambler Scrambling Lily 93
Syzygium floribunda 30m Weeping Lillypilli  92
Eucalyptus tereticornis 30m Qld Blue Gum 81
Pseuderanthemum variabile 0.3m Love Flower 79
Rubus rosifolius 1.5m Small fruit raspberry 79
Callicarpa pedunculata 2m Velvet Leaf 75
Hymenosporum flavum 20m Native Frangipani 72
Acacia falcata 4m Sickle-leaf Wattle 67
Christella dentata 1m Binung Fern 63
Hibiscus heterophyllus 6m Native Rosella 57
Harpullia pendula 20m Tulipwood 52
Eucalyptus sp- wildlings   Gum 50
Casuarina cunninghamiana 20m River Oak 49
Rapanea variablis 12m Muttonwood 48
Carex appressa 1m Tall Sedge 47
Acacia concurrens 8m Black Wattle 45
Pararistolochia praevenosa vine Richmond Birdwing Vine 45
Acacia penninervis 8m Mountain Hickory 43
Allocasuarina torulosa to 20m Forest Oak 36
Cupaniopsis anacardioides 8m Tuckeroo 34
Rhodosphaera rhodanthema 20m Deep Yellowwood 29
Carex sp. 0.5m Sedge 27
Arundinella nepalensis   Native Reed Grass 25
Eucalyptus tindaliae(nee E. nigra) 25m White Stringybark 25
Psychotria loniceroides 4m Hairy Psychotria 24
Allocasuarina littoralis 6m Black Sheoak 23
Glochidion ferdinandii 25m Cheese Tree 23
Stephania japonica vine Snake Vine 23
Sterculia quadrifida 18m Peanut Tree 21
Alchornea ilicifolia 6m Native Holly 19
Cryptocarya laevigata 6m Glossy Laurel 19
Alphitonia excelsa 18m Soap Tree 17
Callerya megasperma climber Native Wisteria 17
Acronychia laevis 10m Glossy Acronychia 16
Commersonia bartramia 20m Brown Kurrajong 16
Dissiliaria baloghioides 30m Lancewood 16
Lepiderema pulchella to 15m Fine-leaved Tuckeroo 16
Alectryon tomentosus 15m Hairy Bird's Eye 14
Acacia disparrima 15m Hickory Wattle 13
Lophostemon sp.   Box 13
Crinum pedunculatum 1m Swamp or River Lily 12
Doodia aspera 0.6m Prickly Rasp Fern 12
Eucalyptus grandis 55m Flooded Gum 12
Gahnia sieberiana 3m Red-fruited Sawsedge 12
Viola betonicifolia 0.3m Arrow-leaf Violet 12
Hibiscus diversifolius 2m Swamp Hibiscus 10
Unidentified sp.     10
Gossia gonoclada to 18m Square-stemmed Myrtle  9
Jagera pseudorhus 20m Foambark Tree 9
Alyxia ruscifolia 4m Chain Fruit 8
Mallotus claoxyloides 8m Green Kamala 8
Corymbia intermedia to 40m Pink Bloodwood 7
Elaeocarpus sp. up to 35m Quandong 7
Aristida species Grass Weeping Meadow grass 6
Eucalyptus crebra 25m Narrow leaf Iron Bark 6
Melaleuca viminalis  10m Weeping Bottlebrush 6
Breynia oblongifolia  3m Coffee Bush 5
Dioscorea transversa vine Native Yam 5
Eucalyptus acmenoides 40m White Mahogany 4
Pittosporum multiflorum 1-2m Orange Thorn 3
Unclassified Ferns     3
Wilkiea austroqueenslandica 4m  Smooth Wilkiea 3
Davidsonia pruriens( var ?) 10m Davidson's plum 2
Ficus fraseri 18m Sandpaper Fig 2
Flindersia australis 30m Crow's Ash 2
Gmelina leichhardtii 40m White Beech 2
Melicope micrococca 30m White Doughwood 2
Acmena smithii 20m Narrow-leaf Lilly Pilly 1
Alocasia brisbanensis 1m Cunjevoi  1
Cupaniopsis newmanii 6m Long-leaved Tuckeroo 1
Lophostemon suaveolens 25m Swamp Box 1
Macaranga tanarius 6m Macaranga 1
Notelea longifolia to 10m Native Olive 1
Parsonsia straminea vine Monkey Rope 1
Syzygium francisii 30m Giant Water Gum 1

Plants alphabetically


Nursery

Abutilon oxycarpum 2m Small-Leaved Abutilon
141
Acacia concurrens 8m Black Wattle
45
Acacia disparrima 15m Hickory Wattle
13
Acacia falcata 4m Sickle-leaf Wattle
67
Acacia fimbriata 5m Brisbane Wattle
1474
Acacia leiocalyx 8m Black Wattle
247
Acacia penninervis 8m Mountain Hickory
43
Acacia podalyriifolia 5m Silver Wattle
151
Acmena smithii 20m Narrow-leaf Lilly Pilly
1
Acronychia laevis 10m Glossy Acronychia
16
Alchornea ilicifolia 6m Native Holly
19
Alectryon tomentosus 15m Hairy Bird's Eye
14
Allocasuarina littoralis 6m Black Sheoak
23
Allocasuarina torulosa to 20m Forest Oak
36
Alocasia brisbanensis 1m Cunjevoi 
1
Alphitonia excelsa 18m Soap Tree
17
Alpinia arundelliana 1.5m Native ginger
190
Alpinia caerulea 2m Native Ginger
116
Alyxia ruscifolia 4m Chain Fruit
8
Aristida species Grass Weeping Meadow grass
6
Arundinella nepalensis   Native Reed Grass
25
Breynia oblongifolia  3m Coffee Bush
5
Bursaria spinosa 3m Blackthorn
117
Callerya megasperma climber Native Wisteria
17
Callicarpa pedunculata 2m Velvet Leaf
75
Capillipedium spicigerum 1.5m Scented-top Grass
238
Carex appressa 1m Tall Sedge
47
Carex sp. 0.5m Sedge
27
Casuarina cunninghamiana 20m River Oak
49
Christella dentata 1m Binung Fern
63
Citrus australasica 4m Finger Lime
121
Commersonia bartramia 20m Brown Kurrajong
16
Cordyline petiolaris 3m Broadleaf Palm Lily
100
Corymbia intermedia to 40m Pink Bloodwood
7
Crinum pedunculatum 1m Swamp or River Lily
12
Cryptocarya laevigata 6m Glossy Laurel
19
Cupaniopsis anacardioides 8m Tuckeroo
34
Cupaniopsis newmanii 6m Long-leaved Tuckeroo
1
Cymbopogon refractus 1m Barbwire Grass
148
Davidsonia pruriens( var ?) 10m Davidson's plum
2
Dianella caerulea 1m Blue Flax Lily
504
Dioscorea transversa vine Native Yam
5
Dissiliaria baloghioides 30m Lancewood
16
Doodia aspera 0.6m Prickly Rasp Fern
12
Elaeocarpus grandis 35m Blue Quandong
98
Elaeocarpus sp. up to 35m Quandong
7
Eucalyptus acmenoides 40m White Mahogany
4
Eucalyptus crebra 25m Narrow leaf Iron Bark
6
Eucalyptus grandis 55m Flooded Gum
12
Eucalyptus microcorys 35m Tallow Wood
134
Eucalyptus sp- wildlings   Gum
50
Eucalyptus tereticornis 30m Qld Blue Gum
81
Eucalyptus tindaliae(nee E. nigra) 25m White Stringybark
25
Eustrephus latifolius scrambler Wombat Berry
230
Ficus fraseri 18m Sandpaper Fig
2
Flindersia australis 30m Crow's Ash
2
Gahnia sieberiana 3m Red-fruited Sawsedge
12
Geitonoplesium cymosum scrambler Scrambling Lily
93
Glochidion ferdinandii 25m Cheese Tree
23
Gmelina leichhardtii 40m White Beech
2
Gossia gonoclada to 18m Square-stemmed Myrtle 
9
Hardenbergia violacea scrambler Native Sarsaparilla
356
Harpullia pendula 20m Tulipwood
52
Hibiscus diversifolius 2m Swamp Hibiscus
10
Hibiscus heterophyllus 6m Native Rosella
57
Homalanthus nutans 6 m Native Bleeding Heart
195
Hovea acutifolia 2m Pointed-leaf Hovea
251
Hymenosporum flavum 20m Native Frangipani
72
Jagera pseudorhus 20m Foambark Tree
9
Juncus usitatus 0.5m Common Rush
252
Kennedia rubicunda vine Dusky Coral Pea
185
Lepiderema pulchella to 15m Fine-leaved Tuckeroo
16
Leptospermum polygalifolium 4m Wild May
106
Lomandra hystrix 1m Green Matrush
3,241
Lomandra longifolia 1m Long-leaf Matrush
2,087
Lophostemon confertus 35m Brush Box
97
Lophostemon sp.   Box
13
Lophostemon suaveolens 25m Swamp Box
1
Macaranga tanarius 6m Macaranga
1
Mallotus claoxyloides 8m Green Kamala
8
Melaleuca viminalis  10m Weeping Bottlebrush
6
Melicope micrococca 30m White Doughwood
2
Morinda jasminoides vine Sweet Morinda
120
Notelea longifolia to 10m Native Olive
1
Pararistolochia praevenosa vine Richmond Birdwing Vine
45
Parsonsia straminea vine Monkey Rope
1
Pittosporum multiflorum 1-2m Orange Thorn
3
Pseuderanthemum variabile 0.3m Love Flower
79
Psychotria loniceroides 4m Hairy Psychotria
24
Rapanea variablis 12m Muttonwood
48
Rhodosphaera rhodanthema 20m Deep Yellowwood
29
Rubus rosifolius 1.5m Small fruit raspberry
79
Stephania japonica vine Snake Vine
23
Sterculia quadrifida 18m Peanut Tree
21
Syzygium floribunda 30m Weeping Lillypilli 
92
Syzygium francisii 30m Giant Water Gum
1
Toechima tenax 15m Pitted Leaf Steelwood
202
Toona ciliata (nee T. australis) 45m Red Cedar
260
Unclassified Ferns    
3
Unidentified sp.    
10
Viola betonicifolia 0.3m Arrow-leaf Violet
12
Wikstroemia indica 1.5m Bushman's Bootlace
203
Wilkiea austroqueenslandica 4m  Smooth Wilkiea
3